Question 1
[…] Question 3

If an individual originates a cash transaction on a non-business day (Sunday) with an effective date of the next business day (Monday), and then makes another cash transaction on Monday—and aggregated together they are over 10K—do you file a CTR?

 Answer:

31 CFR Section §1010.313(b), “Reports of transactions in currency,” indicates the following:

“Deposits made at night or over a weekend or holiday shall be treated as if received on the next business day following the deposit.” 

Generally, if transactions post on the same day, they are considered to have been made on the same day and require a CTR if over the reporting limit. The reverse is also true: If they do not post on the same day, they are not considered to have been made on the same day.